« Back to News

06.04.18

STAR Awards finalists announced

Following almost 700 nominations from staff and the public, the 2018 NHS Tayside Staff Appreciation and Recognition (STAR) Awards finalists have been announced.

 

 

The awards offered staff and the public a chance to nominate an individual, service or team in one of six categories for delivering outstanding patient care or going the extra mile in their job. A shortlisting panel then had the difficult task of choosing the finalists in each category from almost 700 nominations.

 

NHS Tayside Chairman Professor John Connell said, “We were overwhelmed by the number of nominations received and I would like to thank everyone who took the time to nominate, as well as the shortlisting and judging panels, who had the very unenviable task of narrowing down the nominations.

 

 “Well done to everyone who was nominated and congratulations to those who were shortlisted as finalists. I am very much looking forward to the awards ceremony to see the gold, silver and bronze awards presented to the winners.”

 

The finalists are:

 

 

Outstanding Individual (Clinical)

 

 

June Ward, Haemophilia/Anticoagulant Specialist Nurse, Ninewells

 

 

Matt Quinn, Senior Staff Nurse, Intensive Care Unit, Ninewells

 

 

Mhairi Hepburn, Consultant Psychiatrist, Psychiatry of Old Age, Murray Royal Hospital

 

 

Pam Lamond, Senior Charge Nurse, MoveAhead, PRI

 

 

Rachel Hunt, Senior Charge Nurse, Ward 3, PRI

 

 

Tara Winterton, Speech & Language Therapist, PRI

 

 

Outstanding Individual (Non Clinical)

 

 

Anne Johnston, Catering Assistant, Arbroath Infirmary

 

 

Blanche Sykes, Ward Assistant, Ward 42, Ninewells Hospital

 

 

Diane Donaldson, Clinical Radiology Group Administrator, Ninewells Hospital

 

 

Lynn Norrie, Ward Clerk, Young People’s Unit, Dudhope Terrace

 

 

Margaret McMillan, Ward Assistant, Ward 6, Ninewells Hospital

 

 

Shannen Stewart, Administrative Assistant, Perth Royal Infirmary

 

 

Outstanding Team

 

 

Central A District Nursing Team, Dundee

 

 

Clinical Investigations Unit, Ninewells

 

 

Hospital at Night Team

 

 

Ward 6, PRI

 

 

Ward 8, PRI 

 

 

Ward 38, Ninewells

 

 

Inspiring Educator

 

 

Mr Afshin Alijani, Consultant Surgeon and Honorary Senior Lecturer, Ninewells

 

 

Dr David Connell, Consultant in Respiratory Medicine, Ninewells

 

 

Dr Donald MacGregor, Consultant Paediatric Surgeon, Ninewells and PRI

 

 

Kirstie Gordon, Speech and Language Therapist, Links Health Centre, Montrose

 

 

Mary Malone, Paediatric Respiratory Nurse Specialist, Ninewells

 

 

Dr Sharon Robertson, Learning, Development and Governance Manager, Wallacetown Health Centre

 

 

Sharon Slane, Organisational Development Lead, Ninewells

 

 

Innovation in Practice

 

 

Laorag Hunter, Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, Royal Victoria Hospital

 

 

Letham Steering Group

 

 

Lung Cancer Clinical Nurse Specialist Team

 

 

Tayside Colposcopy Team            

 

 

The Viral Hepatitis Service

 

 

Quality/Service Improvement

 

 

Ann Eriksen, Executive Lead & Commissioner – Sexual Health & Blood Borne Virus

 

 

Dundee Community Leg Ulcer Team

 

 

Dundee Community Rehabilitation Occupational Therapy Team

 

 

ERCP Team in Endoscopy

 

 

Perth City District Nursing Team

 

 

Val Johnson and Fiona Smith, Crisis Resolution Home Treatment Team, Carseview Centre

 

 

The award ceremony is being held in the Apex Hotel on the evening of Thursday, 19 April                        

 

 

The STAR Awards is being delivered in partnership with Tayside Health Fund and the Academic Health Science Partnership (AHSP) in Tayside.